I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. In a footnote, the circuit pointed out that:
Because the EPA and Pakootas in seeking enforcement of the EPA’s [UAO] do not characterize either the Trail Smelter or the Columbia River in Canada as a facility, we need not and do not reach whether these sites are facilities for purposes of CERCLA.
Id. at n. 4.
The circuit then went on to address the second element of liability which is that *1114there must be a “release” or “threatened release” of a hazardous substance into the environment. 42 U.S.C. Section 9601(22), defines “release” as “any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment.” Id. at 1074-75. According to the circuit:
Here, several events could potentially be characterized as releases. First, there is the discharge of the waste from the Trail Smelter into the Columbia River in Canada.