Onyx Properties LLC v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Plaintiff Onyx filed this motion on October 28, 2011, seeking summary judgment in its favor as a matter of law, on the liability related to its individual § 1983 claim against the BOCC.

II. Statute of Limitations

As an initial matter, because it is dispositive, I address the BOCC’s assertion that Onyx is not entitled to entry of summary judgment in that its § 1983 claim is time-barred. The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations in this case is two years. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-80-102(l)(g)(“[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal stat*1168ute ... shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues”); Industrial Constructors Corp. v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 968 (10th Cir.l994)(an action brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is subject to the statute of limitations of the general personal injury statute in the state where the action arose).

A. Date of Accrual: