West v. Allen
[…] . Cf. Cummings, 588 F.3d at 1366 (noting that the defendant "interrupted with an objection when one of his sisters (after the guilty verdict) tried to address the state trial court”).

. See also Cummings, 588 F.3d at 1366 (The defendant's statements "make clear that he preferred a sentence of death to one of life imprisonment. ”).

. See Ala.Code § 13A-5-51(7) (1975) ("Mitigating circumstances shall include ... [t]he age of the defendant at the time of the crime.”).

. See Ala.Code § 13A-5-51(l) (1975) (“Mitigating circumstances shall include ... [t]he defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity.”).