Mills v. Temple University
[…] Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Mills, I find that material issues of fact exist as to whether Temple made a good-faith effort to assist Mills in seeking accommodation. Therefore, I will deny Temple’s motion for summary judgment as to count I.

B. ADA Retaliation (Count II)

The ADA prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee for engaging in certain protected conduct. See 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). The statute provides: “No person shall • discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this Act or because • such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act.” Id.

Courts analyze ADA retaliation claims under the burden-shifting framework established in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973).