Independence Institute v. Gessler
[…] Docket No. 233 at 9. The Court finds this argument unconvincing.

The General Assembly has stated that, for purposes of determining the “residence” of a person intending to register to vote or to vote in Colorado, the “residence of a person is the principal or primary home” of a person and is that home to which a person “has the present intention of returning after a departure.” Colo.Rev. Stat. § 1-2-102. The term “resident” is also used consistently in other Colorado statutes regulating the voting process. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 1-2-102(1)(d) (to register as a voter a “person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in this state, or in any county or municipality in this state, while retaining a home or domicile elsewhere”); see also Colo.Rev. Stat. § 31-10-201(3)(a) (“The residence of a person is the principal or primary home or place of abode of a person.”). Colorado courts generally presume that the legislature has knowledge of the legal import imparted by chosen words and phrases. See People v.