Independence Institute v. Gessler
[…] Colo.Rev. Stat. § 1-2-102. The term “resident” is also used consistently in other Colorado statutes regulating the voting process. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 1-2-102(1)(d) (to register as a voter a “person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in this state, or in any county or municipality in this state, while retaining a home or domicile elsewhere”); see also Colo.Rev. Stat. § 31-10-201(3)(a) (“The residence of a person is the principal or primary home or place of abode of a person.”). Colorado courts generally presume that the legislature has knowledge of the legal import imparted by chosen words and phrases. See People v. Rockwell, 125 P.3d 410, 417 (Colo.2005).