Independence Institute v. Gessler
[…] Colo.Rev.Stat. § 1-40-111(2)(b)(I)(C). Plaintiffs claim that this section of the statute is unconstitutional because it excludes non-resident circulators. Plaintiffs argue that, because § 1—40—111 (2)(a) expressly requires circulators to show proof of residency in Colorado, § 1-40-111(2)(b)(I)(C) incorporates the residency requirement by cross-referencing § 1-40-111(2)(a). Docket No. 164 at 20. In other words, plaintiffs argue that, in addition to requiring identification, § 1-40-111(2)(b)(I)(C) also requires that circulators show proof of Colorado residency.

Under § 1-40-111(2)(b)(I)(C), a circulator must provide a form of identification as defined in § 1-1-104(19.5). Paragraph (b) of subsection 19.5 states “[a]ny form of identification indicated in paragraph (a) of this subsection (19.5) that shows the address of the eligible elector shall be considered identification only if the address is in the state of Colorado.” Colo.Rev.Stat. § 1—1—104(19.5)(b). Despite this fact, § 1-1-104(19.5) lists several permissible forms of identification for which Colorado residency is not a prerequisite. See id. (permissible identification includes birth certificate, medicare or medicaid card, United States passport, etc.).