Independence Institute v. Gessler
[…] The filing shall be made at the same time the petition is filed with the secretary of state. A payment made to a circulator is an expenditure under article 45 of this title.

Colo.Rev.Stat. § 1-40-121(1) (2010). The new version of Colo.Rev.Stat. § 1-40-121 had an effective date of August 10, 2011. Section 1-40-121 now states:

(2) No later than ten days after the date that the petition is filed with the secre*1312tary of state, the designated representatives of the proponents must submit to the secretary of state a report that:
(a) States the dates of circulation by all circulators who were paid to circulate a section of the petition, the total hours of which each circulator was paid to circulate a section of the petition, the gross amount of wages paid for such hours, and any addresses used by circulators on their affidavits that the designated representatives or their agents have determined, prior to petition filing, to be false addresses;
(b) Includes any other expenditures made by any person or issue committee related to the circulation of petitions for signatures. Such information shall include the name of the person or issue committee and the amount of the expenditure.

Colo.Rev.Stat. § 1-40-121(2) (2012). Since the challenged portions of § 1-40-121 remain virtually unchanged, the record is sufficient for the Court to consider the issue on summary judgment.