Independence Institute v. Gessler
[…] Colo.Rev.Stat. § 1-40-135(2)(a). Second, the Secretary may only revoke a petition entity’s license if the entity knew or authorized (1) forgery of an elector’s signature, (2) a petition not circulated by the circulator who signed the affidavit, (3) use of a false circulator's name or address, (4) paying an elector to sign a petition, (5) violations of § 1-40-112(4), or (6) signing a circulator’s affidavit outside the presence of a notary. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 1-40-135(2)(c). These standards curtail the Secretary’s discretion when granting a license.

Additionally, pursuant to Colo.Rev.Stat. § 1-40-135(4), the Secretary is required to “issue a decision on any application for a new or reinstated license within ten business days after a petition entity files an application.” The Secretary provides evidence showing that petition entity licenses are usually granted within one business day.