Quinones v. Meachum
[…] Quinones, App. No. 8162, with twelve attachments ["Petitioner’s Appeal Brief”]; the State’s appellate brief, filed November 3, 1989, with five attachments [“State’s Appeal Brief”]; and the Appellate Court Record, filed October 12, 1989, containing thirteen documents ["Appellate Court Record”].

. Petitioner’s six-and-one-half-page brief largely incorporated by reference the brief which was filed with the petition.

. Section 21a-278(b) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance ..., and who is not at *778the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years ...

. The state appellate court’s findings of fact are accorded a presumption of correctness. Sumner v. Mata, 455 U.S. 591, 102 S.Ct. 1303, 71 L.Ed.2d 480 (1982); Sumner v. Mata, 449 U.S. 539, 544-47, 101 S.Ct. 764, 66 L.Ed.2d 722 (1981); Gonzalez v. Meachum, Civ. No.