Quinones v. Meachum
[…] We conclude that the defendant’s status as a person who is not drug-dependent is not an essential element of the offense charged. It is not a part of the prohibited conduct, i.e., the possession of a certain quantity of a narcotic substance with intent to sell____

Id. at 165-66, 438 A.2d 679. The Supreme Court relied upon Conn.Gen.Stat. § 19-474 (now codified as § 21a-269), which provides: “In any complaint, information or indictment ... it shall not be necessary to negative any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption ..., and the burden of proof of any exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption shall be upon the defendant.” Thus, in construing these two statutory provisions, the Connecticut Supreme Court concluded that the prosecution “bears no initial burden of proof on matters personal to the defendant and peculiarly within his own knowledge,” and that a “defendant’s drug dependency at the specific point of time