United States v. Lyons
[…] As explained above, the following SOS gambling proceeds were reasonably foreseeable to Daniel Eremian:

(1) $1,338,300 in cash proceeds recorded in Lyons’ gaming notebooks;
(2) $5,611,025 in checks made out, and wire transfers sent, to shell corporations; and
(3) $416,770 in checks deposited into Eremian’s personal bank account.

Thus, in total, $7,366,095 in SOS gambling proceeds were reasonably foreseeable to Daniel Eremian.

III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The government seeks a joint and several Order of Forfeiture (Money Judgment) pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1963. This statute requires that one who “violates any provision of section 1962 of this chapter ... shall forfeit to the United States ... any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity or unlawful debt collection in violation of section 1962.” 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a). Because a jury convicted Lyons and Eremian under 18 U.S.C. § 1962 of racketeering conspiracy and racketeering, and found they collected unlawful debts, they must forfeit proceeds from the SOS gambling enterprise.

As the First Circuit has explained,