Walker v. HongHua America, LLC
[…] • All current and former Crane Operators who were classified as independent contractors, were not paid overtime pay at the rate of one and one-half times their regular hourly rate, and were employed by Defendant at any time between May 7, 2009 and January 12, 2012.
• All current and former Roughneck/Riggers who were classified as independent contractors, were not paid overtime pay at the rate of one and one-half times their regular hourly rate, and were employed by Defendant at any time between May 7, 2009 and January 12, 2012.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. Section 215(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person ... to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding ...”

. Section 216(b), 29 U.S.C. explains that an employer who violates § 207 of the FLSA is liable to employees, who may bring the action on behalf of themselves and those similarly situated: