Anderson v. Industrial Electric Reels, Inc.
[…] The Nebraska law also provides for payment of attorney fees, (Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-1231), and a penalty of up to twice the amount owed, (Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-1232), if. a plaintiff prevails.

Since Defendant voluntarily paid the disputed benefits to Plaintiffs, this lawsuit is really a claim for attorney fees and penalties because of “late” payment. In this regard, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-1230 establishes the time when payment must be made to “terminated” employees: “Whenever an employer ... separates an employee from the payroll, the unpaid wages shall become due on the next regular payday or within two weeks of the date of termination, whichever is sooner.”

3. (a)

The court turns first to the issue of whether any court could adjudicate this case without implicating § 8 of the Act.