Coffey v. United States
[…] Coffey has attempted to argue additional theories in her Response to the Motion. She argues that the BIA was the proper party to incarcerate Crutcher based on its *1252“fundamental trust responsibility to the Indian population to protect the public health and safety,” and on Crutcher’s “birthright as a Native American,” propositions for which Coffey provides no citation to authority, and based on 25 U.S.C. § 2802. Response at 8. 25 U.S.C. § 2802(a) provides that the BIA “shall be responsible for providing, or for assisting in the provision of, law enforcement services in Indian country as provide in this chapter.” 25 U.S.C. § 2802(a).