United States ex rel. Washington v. Education Management Corp.
[…] For schools, therefore, there is no real risk of default.”). Accord United States v. ITT Educational Services, Inc., 2012 WL 266943 at *2 (S.D.Ind. January 30, 2012) (For-profit schools “possess unique characteristics that arguably divorce their productivity from their incentives, potentially encouraging behavior that runs afoul of the HEA.”).

The Incentive Compensation Ban was originally enacted by Congress in 1992, shortly after the Senate Report, and remains in place. Specifically, 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20) states: “The institution will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance .... ” The Incentive Compensation Ban was intended to curb the risk that recruiters will “sign up poorly qualified students who will derive little benefit from the subsidy and may be unable or unwilling to repay federally guaranteed loans.” United States ex rel. Main v.