United States ex rel. Washington v. Education Management Corp.
[…] See 67 Fed.Reg. 67048-01, 67053-54 (November 1, 2002). The Department further explained that various payments to ADAs “constituted legitimate business practices that did not support the enrollment of unqualified students” and, thus, did not violate the Ban. The Department rejected the contention that the Safe Harbors would allow unscrupulous institutions to engage in the kinds of improper recruiting activities that originally gave rise to the Incentive Compensation Ban. Id.

The “Safe Harbor” regulation2, 34 C.F.R. § 668.14, provided in relevant part as follows:

(b) By entering into a program participation agreement, an institution agrees that—
(1) It will comply with all statutory provisions of or applicable to Title IV of the HEA, all applicable regulatory provisions prescribed under that statutory authority, and all applicable special arrangements, agreements, and limitations entered into under the authority of statutes applicable to Title IV of the HEA, including the requirement that the institution will use funds it receives under any Title IV, HEA program and any interest or other earnings thereon, solely for the purposes specified in and in accordance with that program;