MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Turning now to the major statute of limitations issue, defendants contend that plaintiffs negligence and AEMID claims are barred by the one year statute of limitations found in Ala.Code § 6-2-39(a)(5) (1975). Plaintiff counters with the argument that its claims are permissible under two rules: Alabama’s special asbestos statute of limitations; and, the “continuing tort” rule. After careful consideration, the court agrees with plaintiff on both points.
The Alabama asbestos statute of limitations [Ala.Code § 6-2-30(b) (Supp.1983) ] provides in pertinent part:
A civil action for any injury to the person or rights of another resulting from exposure to asbestos, including asbestos-containing products, shall be deemed to accrue on the first date the injured party, through reasonable diligence, should have reason to discover the injury giving rise to such civil action ....
During oral argument, counsel engaged in heated debate over the language of this statute, as well as its legislative history. Defendants contend that the statute should be limited to personal injury actions, while plaintiff claims the statute encompasses property damage claims as well.