Coley v. Gonzales
[…] See Tacho, 862 F.2d at 1379-80 (failure to comply with Rule 32 results in procedural default). Here, Petitioner knew of his claim regarding alleged jury misconduct because he referred to it in his motion for a new trial. However, he failed to raise it in his Rule 32 petition. Moreover, he did not raise his first and third grounds on direct appeal to the Arizona Supreme Court. These claims, therefore, could have been raised on direct appeal, or in Petitioner’s Rule 32 petition.

. See Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 12-120.23 (1992) providing that "the supreme court may transfer to the court of appeals for decision a case or appeal pending before the supreme court if the ■ case or appeal is within the jurisdiction of the court of appeals.” Petitioner's consolidated appeal was within the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals when the Arizona Supreme Court transferred it.

. State v. Coley, 158 Ariz. 471, 763 P.2d 535 (App.1988) review denied by the Arizona Supreme Court, November 15, 1988.