MEMORANDUM
[…] It contends that it has standing to seek such relief under the Maryland Environmental Standing Act (“MESA”). Md. Nat.Res.Code Ann. §§ 1-501 et seq. (1989 Repl.Vol.). That contention raises two issues: (1) whether, in fact, MESA does confer standing upon W & L to bring this action as a matter of state law, and (2) if so, whether the interest created by MESA in favor of W & L is sufficient to create a case or controversy within the meaning of Article III of the U.S. Constitution. Substantial doubt about the viability of W & L’s standing exists on both of these scores.3
As to the state law question, Section 1-503(a)(3) does grant standing to “any ... person, regardless of whether he possesses a special interest different from that possessed generally by the residents of Maryland, or whether substantial personal property damage to him is threatened.” However, Section l-504(e) provides that “[tjhis subtitle is not to be construed in any way to alter the present provisions of law relating to standing in matters effecting local zoning.”