SENTENCING MEMORANDUM
[…] Tallent has no objection to this approach. As the government correctly notes, circuit courts assessing restitution awards have not demanded strict mathe*692matical accuracy in determining a restitution amount, see, e.g., Kearney, 672 F.3d at 100 (“Absolute precision is not required.”) (citations omitted), and in the Sixth Circuit, the amount of a district court’s restitutionary award is reviewed under a deferential abuse of discretion standard. See Evers, 669 F.3d at 654.19
The Court is not persuaded the approach advocated by the government and agreed to by Tallent is consistent with § 2259’s clear directive that “[t]he order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court pursuant to paragraph (2).” § 2259(b)(1).