SENTENCING MEMORANDUM
[…] Moreover, a court “shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter,” § 2259(a), which includes transportation, shipping, receiving, and distribution of child pornography, see §§ 2252 & 2252A. Thus, Congress made no distinction between the various actors involved in the production, distribution, receipt and possession of child pornography, notwithstanding the strong possibility the culpability of these actors varies.3
The statutory language also appears to require the court to pay the “full amount of the victim’s losses.” § 2259(b)(1) (“The order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court pursuant to paragraph (2)”). This language notwithstanding, very few courts have ordered restitution for the full amount sought by a victim.
The statute provides a list of costs for which restitution to a victim must be made:
(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care;