SENTENCING MEMORANDUM
[…] Finding that considerable tension irreconcilable, the Court concluded the government did not present evidence sufficient to demonstrate Tallent proximately caused Vicky’s losses with any degree of certainty. Thus, fully cognizant its ultimate decision is at odds with Congressional intent as expressed in § 2259, the Court reluctantly concluded it must deny the government’s motion for restitution on behalf of Vicky.
A. The Statutory Provision
The relevant statute under which restitution claims are made is 18 U.S.C. § 2259. Importantly, this provision is entitled “Mandatory Restitution,” and provides “[njotwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter.” § 2259(a) (emphasis added); see also § 2259(b)(4)(A) (“The issuance of a restitution order under this section is mandatory.”).2 Accordingly, the statutory language in this provision appears to afford a court no discretion re*682garding whether or not restitution is appropriate.