SENTENCING MEMORANDUM
[…] The statute proscribes a court from considering two facts when considering whether to issue a restitution order: 1) the economic circumstances of the defendant; or 2) the fact that a victim has, or is entitled to, receive compensation for his or her injuries from the proceeds of insurance or any other source. § 2259(b)(4)(B). Notwithstanding this statutory language, courts have crafted restitutionary amounts with reference to other possible sources of restitution for a victim.
Finally, the statute defines what counts as a victim: “For purposes of this section, the term ‘victim’ means the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter, including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or representative of the victim’s estate, another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, but in no event shall the defendant be named as such representative or guardian.” § 2259(c). Although the question of who is a victim has arisen in child pornography cases, courts have been uniform in finding those who have come forward as victims to meet the statutory definition,4 and the *683Court concludes Vicky is a victim in this case.5