AMENDED ORDER
[…] Sept. 27, 2007) (Robart, J.) (citations omitted). The survival statutes “do not create new causes of action but instead preserve causes of action for a decedent’s personal representative that the decedent could have maintained had he or she not died.” Id. In contrast, the wrongful death statutes “create new causes of action for statutory beneficiaries of the deceased to recover their own damages.” Id.
Under Washington’s general survival statute, “all causes of action ... shall survive to the personal representative[ ]” of the estate. Wash. Rev.Code § 4.20.046. The personal representative, however, “shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation ... on behalf of’ parents and siblings “who may be depen*1125dent upon the deceased person for support.”