Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] Costs
Article 26 of the Convention provides that:
Upon ordering the return of a child or issuing an order concerning rights of access under this Convention, the judicial or administrative authorities may, where appropriate, direct the person who removed or retained the child, or who prevented the rights of access, to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the applicant, including travel expenses, any costs incurred or payments made for locating the child, the costs of legal representation of the applicant, and those of returning the child.
See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 11607(b)(3) (West 2005) (“any court ordering the return of a child ... shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs [and] legal fees”). As the Court is granting the Petition, Respondent will be required to pay any necessary costs Petitioner incurred in connection with this action.
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the Petition is granted.