Oatman v. Secretary of the Treasury of the United States
[…] See Thomas v. Bennett, 866 F.2d 1165, 1167 (8th Cir.1988) (recognizing that Congress enacted Section 6402(e) based on the determination that the appropriate place for litigation of these claims is with the agency to whom the obligation is owed).

III. ORDER

Based on the foregoing and the court being fully advised in the premises,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the United States’ Motion to Dismiss should be, and is hereby, GRANTED, and this action should be, and is hereby, DISMISSED.

. In pertinent part, Idaho Code § 56-203D provides:

The state tax commission shall withhold and set-off any income tax or tax credit refund of any taxpayer upon notification from the department of health and welfare to collect any unpaid child support.... The set-off or withholding of a refund due a taxpayer shall be completed only after the following conditions have been met:
(e) When set-off is attempted on a joint return under the provisions of this section the taxpayer not specified to be the obligor in the claim may protest under the provisions of subsection (l)(d) of this section, and the set-off will be limited to one-half ()4) of the joint refund. Idaho Code § 56-203D(l)(e) (emphasis added).

. In part, 26 U.S.C. § 6402(c) provides: