Opinion and Order
[…] The Court will also consider this argument in relation to the Pedowitz interpleader since “subject-matter jurisdiction, because it involves a court’s power to hear a case, can never be forfeited or waived,” obliging the district court “to determine whether subject-matter jurisdiction exists, even in the *301absence of a challenge from any party.” Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514, 126 S.Ct. 1235, 163 L.Ed.2d 1097 (2006) (internal citation omitted).
The sole basis of jurisdiction alleged in the Pedowitz and Skadden interpleader complaints is the federal interpleader statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1335. Pursuant to this section, the district court has original jurisdiction over statutory interpleader cases where “[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship ... are claiming or may claim to be entitled” to money or property worth at least $500. Only minimal diversity— that is, diversity of citizenship between at least two claimants—is necessary. See Truck-a-Tune, Inc. v. Re, 23 F.3d 60, 62 (2d Cir.1994).