Pennsylvania Public School Employees' Retirement System v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] As the courts in IndyMac and Barclays Bank observed, the Merck Court construed 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)—the limitations statute applicable to Section 10(b) claims. See IndyMac, 793 F.Supp.2d at 648; Barclays, 2011 WL 31548, at *6. The text of Section 1658(b) is different from Section 77m, in that it provides that a Section 10(b) claim must be brought “not later than ... two years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation.” 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b). In contrast, Section 77m requires that a Section 11 claim be “brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” 15 U.S.C. § 77m. The Supreme Court held that the limitations period in Section 1658(b) began to run “once the plaintiff did discover or a reasonably diligent plaintiff would have discovered the facts constituting the violation—-whichever comes first.”