Smith v. State of South Carolina Election Commission
[…] (E) An officer authorized to receive declarations of candidacy and petitions for nominations under the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 7 may not accept a declaration of candidacy or petition for nomination unless the declaration or petition is accompanied by a statement of economic interests. If the candidate's name inadvertently appears on the ballot, the officer authorized to receive declarations of candidacy or petitions for nomination must not certify the candidate subsequent to the election.
This section was initially adopted in 1991 and became effective January 1, 1992. S.C.Code Ann. § 8-13-1356.

. Section 8-13-365 applies to “all disclosures and reports required pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 8 and Chapter 17, Title 2." S.C.Code Ann. § 8-13-365(A). It provides that these “disclosures and reports must be filed using an Internet-based filing system as prescribed by the [South Carolina State Ethics] Commission.”