Arnett v. Bank of America
[…] RESPA “does not focus on post-settlement fees paid by mortgagors after they have purchased their houses.” Bloom v. Martin, 77 F.3d 318, 321 (9th Cir.1996); Molosky v. Washington Mut., Inc., 664 F.3d 109, 118 (6th Cir.2011) (Section 2607 “does not apply to fees assessed after a property’s settlement”).16 Accordingly, the Arnetts’ RES-PA claim is dismissed.

H. Oregon’s Unlawful Debt Collection Practices Act

The Arnetts assert that BOA violated two subsections of the UDCPA. The first, Or.Rev.Stat. § 646.639(2)(k) (“subsection (k)”), makes it unlawful for a “debt collector, while collecting or attempting to collect a debt, ... [to] [a]ttempt to or threaten to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist[.]” The second, Or.Rev.Stat. § 646.639(2)(n) (“subsection (n)”), makes it unlawful for “a debt collector, while collecting or attempting to collect a debt, to ... [cjollect or attempt to collect any interest or any other charges or fees in excess of the actual debt unless they are expressly authorized by the *1041agreement creating the debt or expressly allowed by law.”

In Porter v. Hill, 314 Or. 86, 838 P.2d 45 (1992), the Oregon Supreme Court held that subsection (k) does not make it unlawful to attempt to collect a debt that does not exist. Instead, subsection (k) prohibits abusive debt collection methods. Id. at 92, 838 P.2d 45. In Hedrick v.