Arnett v. Bank of America
[…] *1038TILA defines the “finance charge” as, in part, “the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). In general, premiums “or other charge[s] for any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor against the obligor’s default or other credit loss” are part of the “finance charge” that the creditor must disclose. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(5).