Opinion & Order
[…] Id. § 2893(b). The Office provides a standard, one-page MMA reporting form. Crossman Decl. Ex. 11. Unlike campaign reports, MMA reports do not require PACs to disclose the names of contributors. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2893(b); Crossman Decl. ¶ 22.1
B. $2000 Limit on Individual Contributions to PACs
Apart from the challenge to disclosure rules, at issue also is a restriction on finances. Vermont limits the amount a PAC may accept from any one contributor. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2805(a). The law provides that: “A political committee ... shall not accept contributions totaling more than $2,000.00 from a single source, political committee or political party in any two-year general election cycle.” Id.
III. Procedural History
Plaintiffs filed their initial verified complaint on August 14, 2009, and later moved for a TRO, a preliminary injunction, and an expedited trial.