*541ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR RELIEF UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 2255
[…] Although this case was, and remains, a serious case to those involved, it was not an unusually complex or intellectually challenging one such as anti-trust cases, securities fraud cases, and a variety of other complex, highly technical disputes that are put before juries across the United States on a daily basis.
Petitioner contends that once a defendant has pled guilty to a crime that has “intent to cause death or serious bodily harm” as an element of the offense, a lay jury will view that as a concession that the defendant did act with the requisite gateway intent set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D) of “intentionally and specifically engaging] in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constitutes a reckless disregard for human life.”
Importantly, Claim 11 suffers from a faulty premise, namely, the assertion that “the jury was instructed” that Petitioner had pled guilty to carjacking “with intent to cause death or serious bodily harm.”