Moher v. United States
[…] The assault and battery claims cannot be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6).

The United States argues that the assault and battery claims should be dismissed because the border patrol officers were authorized by 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(1) to use non-deadly force and their conduct was objectively reasonable under the circumstances. 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(1)(h) provides that border patrol officers may use non-deadly force when they have “reasonable grounds to believe that such force is *757necessary.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(1)(iii) provides that border patrol officers “shall always use the minimum non-deadly force necessary to accomplish the officer’s mission and shall escalate to a higher level of non-deadly force only when such higher level of force is warranted by the actions, apparent intentions, and apparent capabilities of the suspect, prisoner, or assailant.”

There is no contention that Moher was a person suspected of illegal immigration activity, a prisoner, or an assailant. It is not alleged that Moher assaulted or threatened the federal border patrol officers with any harm.