Moher v. United States
[…] The Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss the assault and battery claims based on the due care exception is denied. The Court assumes arguendo that the first prong of the Welch test is arguably met. 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(1)(ii) provides that border patrol officers may use non-deadly force when they have “reasonable grounds to believe that such force is necessary.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(1)(iii) provides that border patrol officers “shall always use the minimum non-deadly force necessary to accomplish the officer’s mission and shall escalate to a higher level of non-deadly force only when such higher level of force is warranted by the actions, apparent intentions, and apparent capabilities of the suspect, prisoner, or assailant.” Under the first prong of the Welch test, 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(1)(iii) mandates that the border patrol officers use the minimum force necessary to accomplish their mission.

The second prong of the Welch test is not satisfied.