MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] II.
The District of Columbia Survival Statute, D.C.Code § 16-2701 (1981) saves an extant right of action “in whose favor it has accrued for any cause” for posthumous enforcement by a decedent’s estate. If the “cause” is a personal injury done to the decedent while he was alive, the “right of action” is governed for limitations purposes by D.C.Code § 12-301(8) (1981), which provides that such actions “may not be brought after the expiration of [three years] from the time the right to maintain the action accrues.” Estate of Chappelle v. Sanders, 442 A.2d 157, 158 (D.C.1982). Under controlling District of Columbia precedents the right to maintain an action for injury to the person “accrues” when “injury result[s]” from a prospective defendant’s wrongful conduct. See Hanna v.