Greater New York Metropolitan Food Council & Sloan's Supermarkets Inc. v. McGuire
[…] G.B.L. § 396-rr.

In addition, subdivision 2 and 5 of the law describe the administrative procedure to be followed by those charged with enforcing the law. Subdivision 2 charges the New York State Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets (the “commissioner”) — now defendant McGuire — with the responsibility to examine the retail prices of fluid milk around the state tó determine whether they exceed 200 percent of the price paid to producers1 and, if so, “if the prices ... in the state or in any area thereof appear to the commissioner unconscionably excessive.” G.B.L. § 396-rr(2). If the commissioner finds a price that appears unconscionably excessive, he “shall, by written notice, provide any person found to be selling or offering for sale fluid milk at such price, an opportunity to discontinue such price levels or to demonstrate that it is not unconscionably excessive.” Id. Within three days after receiving notice, such a person may submit a written reply in an effort to satisfy the commissioner “that the price level which resulted in the issuance of the notice is justifiable or has been terminated.” Id.