MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] As in Swann, there is a threshold issue of whether this court has subject matter jurisdiction, at the core of which is the question of whether Movants timely filed their motions. DHS-OIG served the financial institutions *8of Movants and sent a copy of the subpoenas to Movants’ last known addresses by certified mail on November 4, 2011. Response at 8. On November 18, 2011, Movants Bland and Walker sent their challenges to the subpoenas to DHS-OIG by faxed transmission. Id. On November 21, 2011, Movants Bland and Walker served DHS-OIG by certified mail. Id.
Section 3410(a) states that service shall be made “by delivering or mailing by registered or certified mail a copy of the papers to the person, office, or department specified in the notice[,]” and “delivery” has the meaning stated in Rule 5(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). Movant Bland’s and Walker’s service by certified mail on November 21, 2011 is untimely, as their motions were filed more than fourteen days after the mailing of the subpoenas.