MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER
[…] (T. 575).
DISCUSSION
The Social Security Act (the “Act”) authorizes payment of disability insurance benefits to individuals with “disabilities.” An individual under the age of eighteen is disabled, and thus eligible for SSI benefits, if he
has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.
42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i). That definitional provision goes on to exclude from coverage any “individual under the age of 18 who engages in substantial gainful activity....” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(ii).