MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Lower Merlon, 242 F.3d 151, 162-165 (3d Cir.2001) (holding that, when summary judgment was properly granted to several defendants because of complete failure to produce any evidence as to essential component of plaintiffs case, the action was faetually groundless, justifying attorney’s fee award to prevailing defendant); Knight v. Drye, Civ. A. No. 07-3097, 2009 WL 2928899 (E.D.Pa. Sept. 9, 2009) (holding that plaintiffs equal protection conspiracy claim, which was the basis of the lawsuit, was groundless, and thus, defendants were entitled to an award of attorney’s fees).
b. 28 U.S.C. § 1927
28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides that:
Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.
28 U.S.C. § 1927. “Section 1927 is a fee shifting statute which provides that attorneys may be liable for the excess costs, expenses and fees reasonably incurred because of such bad faith conduct.” Sutton v. American Fed’n of State, County and Mun. Workers, Local 1510, Civ. A. No. 96-6065, 1997 WL 34663, at *7 (E.D.Pa. Jan. 28, 1997).