Weekes-Walker v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] D. MCGP’s Defenses

MCGP asserts two statutory defenses as a basis for either elimination or reduction of its liability. The Court addresses and rejects both defenses in turn.

1. Unforeseeable Business Circumstances

In imposing the sixty day notice requirement, Congress remained sensitive to the fact that there might exist scenarios where providing such advanced notice is impossible or impracticable. Section 2102(b) is entitled “Reduction of notification period[,]” and provides employers with several enumerated defenses. One of these defenses is commonly referred to as the “unforeseeable business circumstances” defense: “An employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” § 2102(b)(2)(A).

Before turning to the merits of such a defense (a fact issue typically reserved for a jury, see, e.g., Pena v. Am. Meat Packing Corp., 362 F.3d 418 (7th Cir.2004)), a court must satisfy itself that the defendant employer can properly avail itself of the defense. WARN imposes two requirements (both found in § 2102(b)(3)) of employers who seek the shelter of the “unforeseeable business circumstances” defense: “An employer relying on this subsection shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period.” § 2102(b)(3). Federal courts have interpreted § 2102(b)(3) as imposing a condition precedent to reliance on the “unforeseeable business circumstances” defense. See, e.g., Alarcon v.