Weekes-Walker v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] In calculating the average hours, "[t]he [relevant] period ... is the shorter of the actual time the worker has been employed or the most recent 90 days.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3.

. This definition of '‘course” is typically applied to a physical course, such as a race course. However, the Court views it as the most appropriate definition for "course” in this context because, as with a race course, in a specific course of days there is both a definite start (a point) and end (a point).

. In fact, the regulations appear to specify a method of computing time that is consistent with Rule 6(a). 20 C.F.R. § 639.5(a)(1)(i) instructs employers to “[l]ook ahead 30 days and behind 30 days to determine ... the aggregate for any 30-day period....” Id. (emphasis added). Again, consulting the dictionary, "ahead” is defined as "at or toward a point of time before another." Webster’s Third at 44 (emphasis added). Therefore, if something is “ahead” of another thing, it is not in a position equal to that thing; it is before that thing.