OPINION AND ORDERS OF SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Thompson v. Travelers Indem. Co. of R.I., 789 S.W.2d 277, 278-79 (Tex.1990).
. Plaintiffs rely on Hernandez v. Brinker Intern., Inc., 285 S.W.3d 152, 157-58 (Tex.App.Houston [14th Dist.] 2009), to argue that Chapter 95 does not apply to the independent contractor's employee's claim against the property owner if he was injured by something other than the improvement on which he was working. Plaintiffs emphasize that it is undisputed that Torres was not injured by the ESD, but by the condition of the platform. Section 95.002(2) states that Chapter 95 “applies only to a claim ... that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates or modifies the improvement.” Section 95.003 provides that a property owner is not liable for "injury ... arising from the failure to provide a safe •workplace.”