OPINION AND ORDERS OF SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Ellender, 968 S.W.2d at 921; Ung, 904 S.W.2d at 641; Moriel, 879 S.W.2d at 22. The risk must *761be viewed prospectively from the perspective of the actor, not in hindsight. Ellender, 968 S.W.2d at 921; Ung, 904 S.W.2d at 641; Moriel, 879 S.W.2d at 22-23. “Actual awareness” means that the defendant knew about the peril, but its acts or omissions demonstrated that it did not care. Ellender, 968 S.W.2d at 921.
Furthermore Section 41.001(7) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines “malice” as “a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” WGPS insists there is no competent, legally sufficient evidence here that WGPS had “a specific intent ... to cause substantial injury or harm” to Torres. The Court agrees. Nor is there evidence of fraud. Thus only gross negligence remains a possible issue for recovery of exemplary damages.