OPINION AND ORDERS OF SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] See, e.g., Port Elevator-Brownsville, LLC v. Casados, 358 S.W.3d 238, 240-41 (Tex.2012); Reed Tool Co. v. Copelin, 689 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex.1985) (The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act is the exclusive remedy for employees against subscriber employers for work-related injuries with the exception of intentional injury.). An intentional injury occurs when “the actor desires to cause the consequences of his act” or “believes that the consequences are substantially certain to result from it.” Rodriguez v. Naylor Indus., Inc., 763 S.W.2d 411, 412 (Tex.1989), quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 8A (1965).
Section 408.001(a) of the Texas Labor Code states, “Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” Section 408.001(b) provides, “This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence.”10 To expressly clarify the matter, the Court .will grant the motion to dismiss and explicitly order that all Plaintiffs’ claims and causes of action against WGPS based on negligence, strict liability and/or joint and several liability, or inherently hazardous or dangerous activity are dismissed.