OPINION AND ORDERS OF SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Cal Rogers and the former lead operator Terryl Gipson were of the opinion that Torres did not act reasonably for his own safety that day by working below the main deck without wearing a PDF life jacket. Exhibits 9 (Rogers Dep. at 255) and 10 (Gipson Dep.) at 324-25, 345.
. The Court notes that while employees generally may not recover punitive damages from their employers in workers’ compensation cases, § 408.001(a) ("Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”), the estate of a deceased employee (here the estate of Paul Torres) may do so if the employer’s willful acts or omissions resulted in the death of the employee. Section 408.001(b) of the Texas Workers Compensation Act, Texas Labor Code Ann. (Vernon *7622006), provides, "This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused ... by the employer's gross negligence.”
. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v.