Redmond v. Worthinton
[…] The Court finds that a reasonable jury could have found the essential elements of the crime of misconduct in office beyond a reasonable doubt based on this theory of misconduct. Moreover, even if the Court did not find as much, the Court is satisfied that the appellate court’s sufficiency determination was not an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent.

2.

Michigan Compiled Laws § 15.322 provides, in part:

(1) [A] public servant shall not be a party, directly or indirectly, to any contract between himself ... and the public entity of which he ... is an officer or employee.
(2) ... [A] public servant shall not directly or indirectly solicit any contract between the public entity of which he ... is an officer or employee and any of the following:
(a) Him[self] ....
(b) Any firm, meaning a co-partnership or other unincorporated association, of which he ... is a partner, member, or employee.
(c) Any private corporation in which he or she is a stockholder owning more than 1% of the total outstanding stock of any class if the stock is not listed on a stock exchange, or stock with a present total market value in excess of $25,000.00 if the stock is listed on a stock exchange or of which he or she is a director, officer, or employee. •
(3) In regard to a contract described in subsection (2), a public servant shall not do either of the following:
(a) Take any part in the negotiations for such a contract or the renegotiation or amendment of the contract, or in the approval of the contract.
(b) Represent either party in the transaction.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.322. Violation of the statute is a misdemeanor. Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.327.

*842The Michigan Court of Appeals discussed the evidence that supported the petitioner’s conviction.