Anderson v. Holy See
[…] 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/13-202.2(b) (West 1992). Thus, under the 1991 statute, all claims for “personal injury based on child*932hood sexual abuse” were required to be brought by the plaintiffs thirtieth birthday, and “[o]nce the law took effect, it effectively barred anyone over the age of 30 from bringing an action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse.” M.E.H. v. L.H., 177 Ill.2d 207, 226 Ill.Dec. 232, 685 N.E.2d 335, 339 (1997).

The 1991 statute was repealed effective January 1, 1994. 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/13-202.2 (West 1994). Neverthe less, it applied to “actions pending on its effective date ... as well as actions commenced on or after that date,” and the Illinois Supreme Court has held that it applied to tort actions for childhood sexual abuse even though the statute was not in effect when the abuse occurred and was repealed before the action was filed. Johnson v. The Augustinians, 396 Ill.