MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 269, 114 S.Ct. 1483. Rather, application of a new statute to a pending case has a retroactive effect only when “it would impair rights a party possessed when he acted, increase a party’s liability for past conduct, or impose new duties with respect to transactions already completed.” Id. at 280, 114 S.Ct. 1483. That is, a court must determine “whether the new provision attaches new legal consequences to events completed before its enactment.” Id. at 269-70,114 S.Ct. 1483.
Congress amended 18 U.S.C. § 228 on June 24, 1998, prior to Giuffrida’s conviction and sentencing.3 The act as amended, the DPPA, provides for restitution as follows: “Mandatory restitution. Upon a conviction under this section, the court shall order restitution under section 3663A in an amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing.” 18 U.S.C. § 228(d).4 *814The amended statute defines “support obligation” as “any amount determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State or of an Indian tribe to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living.” 18 U.S.C. § 228(f)(3). The amendment clarified that restitution is mandatory, but slightly altered the portion of the law applicable to restitution.