Hajizadeh v. Vanderbilt University
[…] Consequently, Plaintiff survives summary judgment on the Section 1981 harassment claim by the slimmest of reeds.

III. Drake’s Motion for Summary Judgment

A. Individual Liability Under the THRA

Plaintiff seeks to hold Drake personally liable for retaliation and for aiding and abetting retaliation. Drake first notes that, as a general rule, the THRA, like Title VII, does not allow for the imposition of personal liability because an individual is not an employer. However, that argument neglects to consider T.C.A. § 4-21-301(1) which makes it unlawful for “a person” to “[r]etaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter.” An individual can be liable for retaliation under this statute, Emerson v. Oak Ridge Research, Inc., 187 S.W.3d 364, 377 (Tenn.Ct.App.2005).