BACKGROUND2
[…] B. Mr. Cunningham’s Claims
The Defendants collectively argue that Mr. Cunningham’s Complaint should be dismissed because he fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. [Dkts. 21; 24; and 30.] Specifically, Defendants’ argue that Mr. Cunningham failed to exhaust his administrative remedies to pursue a violation of federal election law and failed to plead a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Id.
1. Alleged Violation of Federal Election Law
Mr. Cunningham cites 11 C.F.R. § 110.13 of the Federal Election Commission’s (“FEC”) implementing regulations to support his claim that the Defendants violated federal election laws. [Dkt. 1 at 3.] That regulation provides that “staging organizations must use pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate” and that for general election debates, staging organizations “shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c).