Strauss v. Springer
[…] Middleton followed the lead of Borenstein and held that the City of Philadelphia acted well within its powers derived from its Home Rule Charter in deciding that it would be in the best interests of its citizens to waive governmental immunity in cases where bodily injury or death has resulted from the negligent or unlawful conduct of its police officers. Id. 492 A.2d at 765.

The Middleton court rejected the argument that the City ordinance was invalid because the entire area of tort immunity had been preempted by the PSTCA. The court found this argument unpersuasive in view of § 8563(a) of the PSTCA which specifically provides that “a local agency may promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with this subchapter in order to implement, the intent of this subchapter.” Id. at 765.7

Recently, the Third Circuit in Simmons v.