United States v. Izguerrarobles
[…] Based on the totality of the circumstances, a reasonable person in defendant’s position would not feel he was free to disobey the two police officers ordering him from the mobile home. Although the police officers did not brandish their weapons, defendant was given no choice but to exit the mobile home on their orders.

Even assuming defendant was not arrested until he failed to display a driver’s license, and assuming the police had probable cause to effect that arrest, the scope of the arrest exceeded that granted by ORS 807.570. Under ORS 807.570, failure to present a license is an arrestable offense. However, “[a] police officer may detain a person arrested ... only for such time as reasonably necessary to investigate and verify the person’s identity.” This offense does not allow “officers to use it as a ploy to conduct otherwise unauthorized searches.” State v. Bishop, 157 Or. App. 33, 967 P.2d 1241, 1245 (1998). Once the person’s identity is verified, “detention is no longer reasonably necessary and the individual must be released.” Id.