Qureshi v. Administrative Appeals Office of the Bureau of United States Citizenship & Immigration Services
[…] Although Qureshi technically appears to meet the ‘in custody’ requirement for habeas purposes, the court is nonetheless bereft of jurisdiction under § 2241 to review the administrative denial of Qureshi’s application to adjust status.7

Section 245A of the INA provides a mechanism by which an alien illegally residing in the United States may seek adjustment of his or her status to that of lawful permanent resident provided that certain conditions are met. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a). The statute sets forth a clear — and exclusive — process of administrative and judicial review in the event one’s application is denied. See § 1255a(f)(l) (describing administrative appeals procedure and declaring that “[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review ... under this section except in accordance with this subsection”). In order to obtain federal court review of an adverse adjustment of status determination, an applicant must appeal the decision along with a final order of deportation. See § 1255(f)(4).