Qureshi v. Administrative Appeals Office of the Bureau of United States Citizenship & Immigration Services
[…] See Boumediene v. Bush, 553 U.S. 723, 128 S.Ct. 2229, 2266, 171 L.Ed.2d 41 (2008) (explaining that "the privilege of habeas corpus entitles the prisoner to a meaningful opportunity to demonstrate that he is being held pursuant to 'the erroneous application or interpretation’ of relevant law” (internal quotations omitted)).

. Section 1229c(a)(l) of Title 8 of the United States Code states, "The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien's own expense under this subsection, in lieu of being subject to proceedings under [8 U.S.C. § 1229a] or pri- or to the completion of such proceedings, if the alien is not deportable under [8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) ] or [8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(B)].”

. An immediate relative petition is available to aliens who can demonstrate in good faith a familial relationship with a United States citizen according to the procedures outlined in 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a).