I. BACKGROUND
[…] Whether a particular pair of trades are technically wash trades within the CEA’s meaning is not determinative of Plaintiffs’ antitrust claims. Plaintiffs do not allege violations directly under the CEA. Rather, they allege intentional price fixing through means such as prearranged trades of roughly the same volume and price done in furtherance of the alleged price manipulation conspiracy for the purpose of manipulating the natural gas market. The CEA prohibits commodities market price manipulation by any practice or device, as Defendants acknowledge.5 See 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2)(mak-ing it a felony for any person “to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce” or to “knowingly ... deliver or cause to be delivered ... false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning crop or market information.... ”).
The Arandell Complaint alleges Defendants engaged in wash sales, which the Arandell Complaint defined as: