MEMORANDUM OF DECISION GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ [DKT. #233] MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S [DKT. #244] CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The Court notes that Hunt Leibert’s foreclosure complaint also contained a claim for a deficiency judgment. Under the Connecticut foreclosure statutory regime, “[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure.... ” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 49-1. However, Conn. Gen.Stat. § 49-14 furnishes an exception to § 49-1 by providing that, “[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 49-14. Therefore under § 49-14, the mortgagee has to seek a deficiency judgment *360upon written motion made within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has 'expired.