County of Hawaii v. UNIDEV, LLC.Â
[…] statute, HRS § 641-1(a) (1993)18, allowed “interlocutory appeals


      17
            The collateral order doctrine allows appeals from orders “falling
in that small class which finally determine claims of right separable from,
and collateral to, rights asserted in the action, too important to be denied
review and too independent of the cause itself to require that appellate
consideration be deferred until the whole case is adjudicated.” Swinerton, 68
Haw. at 105, 705 P.2d at 35 (citations omitted).

      18
            At the time of Swinerton, HRS § 641-1(a) (1985 Repl.) provided as
follows:

                  (a) Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all
            final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district
            courts and the land court, to the supreme court or to the
            intermediate appellate court, except as otherwise provided
            by law and subject to the authority of the intermediate
            appellate court to certify reassignment of a matter directly