County of Hawaii v. UNIDEV, LLC.Â
[…] UniDev encompassed all claims of Respondent and the counterclaims

of Petitioners.       To the extent that the ICA held otherwise, the
ICA’s August 31, 2012 opinion and October 18, 2012 judgment on


                  (5) An order vacating an award without directing a
            rehearing; or

                    (6) A final judgment entered pursuant to this chapter.

                  (b) An appeal under this section shall be taken as
            from an order or a judgment in a civil action.

(Emphases added.)

      3
            HRS § 641-1 provides in relevant part as follows:

            (a) Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final
            judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and
            the land court to the intermediate appellate court, subject to
            chapter 602.

                                        3
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



appeal are vacated.      The December 17, 2010 Order Granting

Counterclaimant [UniDev’s] Motion to Compel Alternative Dispute