County of Hawaii v. UNIDEV, LLC.Â
[…] court has consistently applied the rule of expressio unius est

exclusio alterius -- the express inclusion of a provision in a

statute implies the exclusion of another -- in interpreting

statutes.’”      (Quoting Fought & Co. v. Steel Eng’g, 87 Hawai#i 37,

55, 951 P.3d 487, 505 (1998).) (Brackets omitted.)              Therefore “it

would be contrary to the canons of interpretation to read the

grant of appellate jurisdiction in one instance but not the other


             intermediate appellate court.

(Emphasis added.)

            HRS § 641-1(a) was subsequently amended to require that appeals be
heard by the ICA. To reiterate, HRS § 641-1(a) now provides as follows:

                   (a) Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all
             final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district
             courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate
             court, subject to chapter 602.

(Emphasis added.)

       19
            Petitioners acknowledge that twice since the adoption of the RUAA,
this court has restated its holding in Swinerton that appeals are allowable
under the collateral order doctrine. (Citing Luke, 105 Hawai#i at 246, 96