COMPOSITION OF GRAND AND PETIT JURIES
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Test, 550 F.2d 577, 586-87 (10th Cir. 1976); United States v. Orange, 447 F.3d 792, 799-801 (10th Cir.2006). In fact, this Court is unaware of a single case—and the Defendant has cited none—in which a court has held that the use of voter registration records systematically excludes a distinct group. The Jury Selection and Service Act (“JSSA”) specifically provides that prospective jurors should be selected either from voter registration rolls or the lists of actual voters. 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2). Additional sources of prospective jurors may be used, but only “where necessary to foster the policy and protect the rights secured by” the JSSA. Id.
The Defendant identifies a number of supposed problems with drawing jurors exclusively from voter registration rolls.