SIMANDLE, Chief Judge:I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 4. Abrogation Clause in Title II of the ADA
Finally, the Court turns to Plaintiffs’ claims under the ADA, which Plaintiffs explicitly raise in counts one and four of the Complaint. In the case of the Americans with Disabilities Act, Congress included an express abrogation clause in the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“[a] State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”). Defendants argue that the abrogation clause is invalid as to Plaintiffs claim. Plaintiffs, in opposition to Defendants’ motion to dismiss, cite to a federal regulation (28 C.F.R. § 35.178) that reiterates this express statutory abrogation clause.