MEMORANDUM
[…] Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Miletti), 560 Pa.413, 746 A.2d 87, 91 (2000) (citations and emphasis omitted)).
. Section 8301(a): “An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery.”
. Section 8302: "All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.”