MEMORANDUM
[…] Pa. R. Co., 244 Pa. 255, 90 A. 558, 560 (1914)); see Commonwealth v. Booth, 564 Pa. 228, 766 A.2d 843, 848 (2001) (endorsing Centofanti). As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained years ago:
We think it clear that the cause of action contemplated by the statute is the tort which produces death, and not the death caused by the tort.... [Djeath is not the tort but simply its consequence or result.... It is the tortious act or negligence of the wrongdoer, and not its consequence, that is the basis or ground of action which the statute authorizes to be brought.
Centofanti 90 A. at 561. Section 8301 is substantially similar to that found in the Act of 1851, as construed by Centofanti. Sunderland, 791 A.2d at 390; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301(a) (“the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another”).
A wrongful death action may be brought by the personal representative of persons entitled to receive damages for wrongful death under the statute — “only for the benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased.” 42 Pa.C. S.A. § 8301(b), (d); Kiser v. Schulte, 538 Pa. 219, 648 A.2d 1, 4 (1994). Here, Kenneth Massey as both the administrator of Mrs. Massey’s estate and individually as her son, has, and had, standing to sue under Section 8301 for her wrongful death caused by another’s tortious conduct.