MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Fusillo, and (c) any stay should apply only to their claims under the TVPRA and not their related state law claims. In the event a stay is issued, the plaintiffs seek a protective order requiring the defendants to preserve all relevant documents and information in their possession.
As of July 17, 2012 no decision has been made with regard to Mr. Yannai’s motion for a new trial, and he has not yet been sentenced.
Discussion
A. Whether Section 1595 Requires a Stay
The TVPRA provides that “[a]n individual who is a victim of [sexual trafficking] may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in [sexual trafficking]).” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). The statute, however, also requires that “[a]ny civil action filed under this section shall be stayed during the pendency of any criminal action arising *549out of the same occurrence in which the claimant is the victim.” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(b)(1). For purposes of the TVPRA, a “ ‘criminal action’ includes investigation and prosecution and is pending until final adjudication in the trial court.” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(b)(2).