Adler v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc.
[…] Adler cites Clifton Terrace, 929 F.2d 714, for its dicta that mortgage financing is an “essential service.” 929 F.2d at 720. Context helps understand why Adler’s reliance is misplaced:

Clifton notes that the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) has recently promulgated regulations that interpret [§§ 3604(a) and (f)(1) ] to prohibit “any conduct relating to the provision of housing or of services and facilities in connection therewith that otherwise makes unavailable or denies dwellings to persons.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(b) (1990). This proscription includes “[rjefusing to provide municipal services or property or hazard insurance for dwellings or providing such services or insurance” discriminatorily. Id. § 100.70(d)(4).