Adler v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc.
[…] I therefore need not and do not decide whether the provision of services must be “in connection with” the purchase of Adler’s home or with his home in general.

Adler fails to establish that by the statute’s plain language, “services” includes mortgage servicing. He does not even attempt to do so, for good reason. The statute does not define “services,” and the provision’s drafting leaves the term ambiguous. See N.A.A.C.P. v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 978 F.2d 287, 298 (7th Cir.1992); see also 42 U.S.C. § 3604. Nor does the term “loan” or “mortgage” appear in § 3604. See 42 U.S.C. § 3604.

Compare this to the next section: Section 3605 makes it “unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of .., handicap.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a) (emphasis added). “Residential real estate transactions” means “[t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance — (A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate.” Id. § 3605(b)(1).

The regulations promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) to effectuate the FHA mirror this contrast and apparent allocation of coverage.