MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] ORDERED that the Court’s August 3, 2012 Memorandum and Order [186] be unsealed.
SO ORDERED.
. At the time that the government applied for and obtained the authorization to intercept Scurry’s wire communications, the D.C. Circuit had not yet ruled on the issue of whether a warrant is necessary to utilize a GPS device on a vehicle. However, Scurry concedes that the agents attempted to obtain a warrant to utilize GPS devices on Scurry’s vehicles, but ultimately failed to do so.
. Savoy specifically joins this aspect of Hudson’s motion. See ECF No. 90.
. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) permits the following officers to authorize a wiretap application: "[t]he Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division ... specially designated by the Attorney General....”
. Savoy challenges both the government's June 11, 2010 application to intercept Hudson's cellular telephones and the government's June 22, 2010 application to intercept Savoy’s cellular telephones.