MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The Court notes that the order's identification of Johnson's cell phone by its phone number and serial number is sufficient to fulfill the requirements of § 2518(4)(b) because the statute requires specification of either the nature and location of the communications facilities as to which authority to intercept is granted or the place where authority to intercept is granted — not both. See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(4)(b).
. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) permits the following officers to authorize a wiretap application: "[t]he Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division ... specially designated by the Attorney General...."