Stat. § 1003.57(1)(b).
. The regulations implementing the IDEA incorporate this language: See 34 C.F.R. § 300.516(e) ("Nothing in this part restricts or limits the rights, procedures, and remedies available under the Constitution, the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, or other Federal laws protecting the rights of children with disabilities, except that before the filing of a civil action under these laws seeking relief that is also available under section 615 of the Act, the procedures under §§ 300.507 and 300.514 must be exhausted to the same extent as would be required had the action been brought under section 615 of the Act.”); see also Fla. Admin. Code 6A-6.03311(9)(w) ("Nothing in this rule restricts or limits the rights, procedures, and remedies available under the U.S. Constitution, the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, or other Federal laws protecting the rights of students with disabilities, except that before the filing of a civil action under these laws seeking relief that is also available under the procedures {sic] safeguards available under the IDEA, the procedures related to due process hearings must be exhausted to the same extent as would be required had the action been brought under the IDEA”).
. The only exception to this exhaustion prerequisite is where resort to the administrative remedies would prove futile or inadequate. N.B., 84 F.3d at 1379.