. In Florida, the appropriate administrative procedure is to request a due process hearing before a state ALJ in the Florida DOAH. Fla. Stat. § 1003.57(1)(b).
. The regulations implementing the IDEA incorporate this language: See 34 C.F.R. § 300.516(e) ("Nothing in this part restricts or limits the rights, procedures, and remedies available under the Constitution, the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, or other Federal laws protecting the rights of children with disabilities, except that before the filing of a civil action under these laws seeking relief that is also available under section 615 of the Act, the procedures under §§ 300.507 and 300.514 must be exhausted to the same extent as would be required had the action been brought under section 615 of the Act.”); see also Fla. Admin.